SHOP IS RESTOCKED!

Privacy Policy


Fleur Ceramics works to ensure your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. 

Personal information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

The details you provide may include your name, email address, product selections, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, the card's expiry date and billing address. We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

  1. Information about your device and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed to administer the website and improve the website and our services to you.
  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and Fleur Ceramics on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services. We will use this information to fulfill any order and to communicate with you when necessary. 
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email newsletters.

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer the website.
  2. Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through monitoring your usage.
  3. Process your orders; and
  4. Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you via email, post or by mobile phone.

Data will be collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies and will be shared with our website processor Shopify.

We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected or for as long as we are required by law. 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at fleur@fleurceramics.com and we will delete this information.

Who can I contact to find out what data is held?

You have the right to contact us to find out what personal data is held about you. If it is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can request that the data is corrected or deleted. Annually, you also have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have regarding you on our account files. To request this document please write to fleur@fleurceramics.com. You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes (e.g. sending catalogues, newsletters or offers) whenever you like. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Fleur Ceramics would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Who has access to the data?

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above.

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Fleur Ceramics requires that third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation in place from time-to-time. We will not release your personal information to any external company for mailing or marketing purposes. We may pass on personal information about sales and website usage to reputable third parties for research or analysis purposes. Fleur Ceramics may also supply your personal details to organisations such as credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purposes of credit checks, identity checks, monitoring credit rating and debt collection.

How do we protect your data?

Fleur Ceramics takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes.

We protect your data using encryption. All your personal information and credit card information between your device and the server are transmitted in an encrypted form.

Furthermore, your credit card details are not stored on a server accessible via the Internet. Our account pages and checkout pages use SSL certificates (Secure Socket Layer).

We never make your personal details available to companies outside Fleur Ceramics for marketing purposes. We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 and to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force from time-to-time. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Additionally, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We will ensure that we have the necessary contracts and that other mechanisms are in place to ensure your data continues to be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Act. By submitting your personal data on our website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us fleur@fleurceramics.com

Cookie Information

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services, these are cookies necessary for the functioning of the store and for reporting and analytics. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what's coming soon to www.fleurceramics.com via email, mobile phone or post. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your contact details from our list by using the 'unsubscribe' links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you or by responding to the text messages as indicated.

Automated decision making

Fleur Ceramics does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Fleur Ceramics).

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Fleur Ceramics only provides to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Copyright

The content of this site is copyright-protected and is the property of Fleur Ceramics

Controller of personal data

Fleur Ceramics
E-mail: fleur@fleurceramics.com
Companies register: 75998823 at Chamber of Commerce, the Netherlands
VAT registration number: VAT NO NL165015159B01

Updating this statement

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at fleur@fleurceramics.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Fleur Ceramics
Engel de Ruijterstraat 11
3621CT Breukelen, the Netherlands
 

Last updated: December, 2020